MPH to Meters Per Second Converter
Convert mph to meters per second instantly with this free online speed converter — type a value and the answer appears as you type.
Convert instantly
1 Mile / hour equals
0.44704 Metre / second
MPH to Meters Per Second chart
1 mile / hour = 0.44704 metre / second
| MPH | Meters Per Second |
|---|---|
| 1 mph | 0.44704 ms |
| 2 mph | 0.89408 ms |
| 5 mph | 2.2352 ms |
| 10 mph | 4.4704 ms |
| 25 mph | 11.176 ms |
| 50 mph | 22.352 ms |
| 100 mph | 44.704 ms |
| 500 mph | 223.52 ms |
| 1000 mph | 447.04 ms |
About MPH to Meters Per Second Converter
The MPH to Meters Per Second Converter changes a speed value written in mph into the same speed written in meters per second. One mile / hour equals 0.44704 metre / second, and going the other way one metre / second equals 2.236936292 mile / hour. The conversion uses exact SI reference factors, so the answer matches engineering and school tables. Everything is calculated in your browser, which means it also keeps working when your connection drops.
How to use
- Type the number of mph you want to convert.
- Check that the "from" unit is mile / hour and the "to" unit is metre / second.
- Read the converted value in meters per second — it updates as you type.
- Copy the result, or switch units to convert something else in the same family.
Formula
meters per second = mph × 0.44704
Examples
| Input | Result |
|---|---|
| 1 mile / hour | 0.44704 metre / seconds |
| 2 mile / hours | 0.89408 metre / seconds |
| 5 mile / hours | 2.2352 metre / seconds |
| 10 mile / hours | 4.4704 metre / seconds |
| 25 mile / hours | 11.176 metre / seconds |
| 50 mile / hours | 22.352 metre / seconds |
| 100 mile / hours | 44.704 metre / seconds |
| 1000 mile / hours | 447.04 metre / seconds |
Frequently asked questions
- Is MPH to Meters Per Second Converter free to use?
- Yes. MPH to Meters Per Second Converter is completely free, needs no login and has no usage limits.
- Are my files safe with MPH to Meters Per Second Converter?
- Yes. MPH to Meters Per Second Converter runs inside your browser, so nothing is uploaded to a server or stored anywhere.
- Does MPH to Meters Per Second Converter work on mobile?
- Yes. MPH to Meters Per Second Converter works on Android and iPhone browsers as well as on desktop, with touch-friendly controls.
Privacy & terms
MPH to Meters Per Second Converter works entirely inside your browser using client-side code. We do not upload, copy, store or share your files, text or results, and we keep no logs of what you process here. Because processing happens on your device, results depend on your browser and device capability, and the tool is provided as-is without warranty for critical, legal or financial use — please check important output yourself. Some tools that need live data (currency rates, translation, network checks) send only the minimum request needed to a public third-party service. Use ToolNexo only with content you own or have permission to edit. Questions or takedown requests: bahaigamarbhola@gmail.com.