Micrometers to Nanometers Converter
Convert micrometers to nanometers instantly with this free online length converter — type a value and the answer appears as you type.
Convert instantly
1 Micrometre equals
1000 Nanometre
Micrometers to Nanometers chart
1 micrometre = 1,000 nanometre
| Micrometers | Nanometers |
|---|---|
| 1 um | 1,000 nm |
| 2 um | 2,000 nm |
| 5 um | 5,000 nm |
| 10 um | 10,000 nm |
| 25 um | 25,000 nm |
| 50 um | 50,000 nm |
| 100 um | 100,000 nm |
| 500 um | 500,000 nm |
| 1000 um | 1,000,000 nm |
About Micrometers to Nanometers Converter
The Micrometers to Nanometers Converter changes a length value written in micrometers into the same length written in nanometers. One micrometre equals 1000 nanometre, and going the other way one nanometre equals 0.001 micrometre. The conversion uses exact SI reference factors, so the answer matches engineering and school tables. Everything is calculated in your browser, which means it also keeps working when your connection drops.
How to use
- Type the number of micrometers you want to convert.
- Check that the "from" unit is micrometre and the "to" unit is nanometre.
- Read the converted value in nanometers — it updates as you type.
- Copy the result, or switch units to convert something else in the same family.
Formula
nanometers = micrometers × 1000
Examples
| Input | Result |
|---|---|
| 1 micrometre | 1000 nanometres |
| 2 micrometres | 2000 nanometres |
| 5 micrometres | 5000 nanometres |
| 10 micrometres | 10000 nanometres |
| 25 micrometres | 25000 nanometres |
| 50 micrometres | 50000 nanometres |
| 100 micrometres | 100000 nanometres |
| 1000 micrometres | 1000000 nanometres |
Frequently asked questions
- Is Micrometers to Nanometers Converter free to use?
- Yes. Micrometers to Nanometers Converter is completely free, needs no login and has no usage limits.
- Are my files safe with Micrometers to Nanometers Converter?
- Yes. Micrometers to Nanometers Converter runs inside your browser, so nothing is uploaded to a server or stored anywhere.
- Does Micrometers to Nanometers Converter work on mobile?
- Yes. Micrometers to Nanometers Converter works on Android and iPhone browsers as well as on desktop, with touch-friendly controls.
Privacy & terms
Micrometers to Nanometers Converter works entirely inside your browser using client-side code. We do not upload, copy, store or share your files, text or results, and we keep no logs of what you process here. Because processing happens on your device, results depend on your browser and device capability, and the tool is provided as-is without warranty for critical, legal or financial use — please check important output yourself. Some tools that need live data (currency rates, translation, network checks) send only the minimum request needed to a public third-party service. Use ToolNexo only with content you own or have permission to edit. Questions or takedown requests: bahaigamarbhola@gmail.com.