Cups to Pints Converter
Convert cups to pints instantly with this free online volume converter — type a value and the answer appears as you type.
Convert instantly
1 Cup equals
0.5072108475 Pint
Cups to Pints chart
1 cup = 0.507211 pint
| Cups | Pints |
|---|---|
| 1 cup | 0.507211 pt |
| 2 cup | 1.014422 pt |
| 5 cup | 2.536054 pt |
| 10 cup | 5.072108 pt |
| 25 cup | 12.680271 pt |
| 50 cup | 25.360542 pt |
| 100 cup | 50.721085 pt |
| 500 cup | 253.605424 pt |
| 1000 cup | 507.210848 pt |
About Cups to Pints Converter
The Cups to Pints Converter changes a volume value written in cups into the same volume written in pints. One cup equals 0.5072108475 pint, and going the other way one pint equals 1.971566667 cup. The conversion uses exact SI reference factors, so the answer matches engineering and school tables. Everything is calculated in your browser, which means it also keeps working when your connection drops.
How to use
- Type the number of cups you want to convert.
- Check that the "from" unit is cup and the "to" unit is pint.
- Read the converted value in pints — it updates as you type.
- Copy the result, or switch units to convert something else in the same family.
Formula
pints = cups × 0.5072108475
Examples
| Input | Result |
|---|---|
| 1 cup | 0.5072108475 pints |
| 2 cups | 1.014421695 pints |
| 5 cups | 2.536054238 pints |
| 10 cups | 5.072108475 pints |
| 25 cups | 12.68027119 pints |
| 50 cups | 25.36054238 pints |
| 100 cups | 50.72108475 pints |
| 1000 cups | 507.2108475 pints |
Frequently asked questions
- Is Cups to Pints Converter free to use?
- Yes. Cups to Pints Converter is completely free, needs no login and has no usage limits.
- Are my files safe with Cups to Pints Converter?
- Yes. Cups to Pints Converter runs inside your browser, so nothing is uploaded to a server or stored anywhere.
- Does Cups to Pints Converter work on mobile?
- Yes. Cups to Pints Converter works on Android and iPhone browsers as well as on desktop, with touch-friendly controls.
Privacy & terms
Cups to Pints Converter works entirely inside your browser using client-side code. We do not upload, copy, store or share your files, text or results, and we keep no logs of what you process here. Because processing happens on your device, results depend on your browser and device capability, and the tool is provided as-is without warranty for critical, legal or financial use — please check important output yourself. Some tools that need live data (currency rates, translation, network checks) send only the minimum request needed to a public third-party service. Use ToolNexo only with content you own or have permission to edit. Questions or takedown requests: bahaigamarbhola@gmail.com.